• Nederlands
    • English
    • Kobato DE
    Kobato Logo

    Privacy statement

    Kobato B.V., located at De Mors 118, 7631AK, Ootmarsum, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

    Contact data:

    Kobato B.V.
    De Mors 118
    7631AK Ootmarsum
    The Netherlands
    www.kobato.nl

    Thijs Zanderink is the Data Protection Officer of Kobato. He is reachable via Zanderink@kobato.nl.

    Personal data we process

    Kobato B.V. processes your data if you use our services and/or when you provide these details yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

    • First and last name
    • Phone number
    • E-mail address

    Special and/or sensitive information we process

    Our website does not have the intention to gather data about visitors younger than 16 years old, unless permitted by a parent or guardian. However, we have no way of knowing if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent the unauthorized gathering of personal information about their children. Should you be convinced that we have gathered information about a minor without authorization, please contact us via info@kobato.nl so this information can be removed.

    The purpose and base of which we process personal data

    Kobato B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

    • Sending our newsletter and/or promotion material
    • To be able to call and/or e-mail you, should it be necessary to provide our services
    • To be able to inform you about changes to our services or products
    • To be able to deliver goods and services to you

    Kobato B.V. also processes personal data when we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax returns.
    Automated decision making
    Kobato B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processes about cases that could have (far-reaching) consequences for individuals. With automated processes, processes without human interaction are meant.

    How long we store personal data

    Kobato B.V. does not store your personal data any longer than necessary to realize the goals with which they are gathered. We will keep your personal data for a maximum of 8 years. Due to the long lasting nature of our products, it can be necessary that we are able to contact you after a long time without any contact.

    Sharing of personal data with third parties

    Kobato B.V. will only share your personal data with third parties when this is necessary for the execution of our services or to comply with legal requirements.

    Cookies, or similar techniques, we utilize

    Kobato B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies which do not break your privacy. A cookie is small text file that will be saved to your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of our website and the ease of use for our users. They allow our website to work as design by, for example, saving your preferences. They can also be used to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from our cookies by configuring your web browser in such a way that it will no longer save cookies. Alternatively, you can delete all previously saved data via the settings in your browser.

    Viewing, editing or deleting your data

    You have the right to view, edit or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to revoke given authorization for the processing of your personal data to Kobato B.V., as well as the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send your data file to you, or an organisation of your choice.

    You can send a request for viewing, editing, deleting or transferring your personal files, as well as a request to revoke authorization or objection on the gathering of personal data to info@kobato.nl.

    To make sure the request for viewing your data was made by you personally, we ask you to send a copy of your identification along with the request. When you do this, please black out your document number and your citizen ID number. This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, with a maximum response time of four weeks.
    Kobato B.V. would also like to inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with our national supervisor, the Authoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link:
    https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

    How we secure your files

    Kobato B.V. take the protection of your personal data seriously and takes fitting measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized editing. Should you be under the impression that your data is insufficiently secured, or that there are signs of misuse, please contact us via info@kobato.nl.